Privacy statement

The Fundraising & Supporter Development department for King's College London and King’s Health Partners is committed to protecting your privacy.
We collect and store all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998

If you have any queries about this statement please contact:
Fundraising & Supporter Development
King’s College London
Virginia Woolf Building
22 Kingsway
London WC2B 6LE

If you would like to unsubscribe from Support King's emails, please contact info@supportkings.org.uk

1 How do we collect information?
We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation, or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the website.

2 What information do we collect?
The types of information collected includes names, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details.

3 How do we use this information?
We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested and for administration purposes. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

We may want to share your information with other organisations that are supportive of our aims and objectives. When you provide your details you will be asked if you do not want this to happen and allowed to opt out. You can change your mind at any time by contacting us at the postal or email address above.

4 Cookies are text files, which identify a user's computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. The King's website uses cookies for collecting user information. The information that we gather from cookies may be used in the same way as detailed in our Data Protection policy.

The Support King's website uses persistent cookies - these are used to track returning visitors. They expire after 12 months and enable us to compare website traffic from month to month.

You can reject cookies. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies - consult the help section of the browser toolbar. Information on controlling cookies or rejecting cookies is available from several web sites, e.g.
http://www.aboutcookies.org

5 How do we protect personal information?
We use a secure server when you enter into any money transaction from our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

6 Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?
As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations, and, if you have consented, to other organisations who may support our objectives.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

7 Your consent
By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure your information is protected.

8 Right of access
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we will charge a small fee of £10.00) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

9 Changes
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.